Privacy Statement

COMMUNICARE PRIVACY STATEMENT

In the course of Communicare’s mission and programs, there may be circumstances where we collect personal information.

We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information we collect. The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles, and personal information held by us will be treated in accordance with those Principles.

Our privacy policy sets out the broad controls which we have adopted to govern the way we collect and use personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how persons can access their personal information held by us and what they can do if they are unhappy with our treatment of their personal information.

Communicare performs many functions and provides a wide range of services and programs.  We collect personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting our work, including (amongst others):

  • providing goods and services and related information to customers (eg. service recipients, program participants)
  • administering customer and supplier accounts as well as donations
  • engaging suppliers, contractors and other personnel
  • responding to questions regarding our services
  • interacting with people via various communication and media platforms
  • conducting promotions and competitions
  • communicate about how one’s donation is used or about Communicare services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you
  • report to government or other funding bodies how funding is used
  • any other specific purpose for which it was requested
  • which was advised to customers in the program notices
  • directly related purposes

It may also be used for:

The kind of personal information collected and held by us varies depending on the circumstances and service accessed (eg. names, addresses, details about a person’s qualifications, photographs).

Wherever possible, we use information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (eg. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

You may request to access your personal information held by us. Such a request must be made in writing to the relevant program that the person is receiving service from.  A fee for reasonable costs may be incurred in giving access to an individual’s personal information. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

If the requested information to access can be only be granted by a funding body or Government entity, or if the request is better addressed by those same entities, we shall inform you about it.

Communicare will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, then please contact us through the program you are participating in.

If a person wishes to complain about a breach by Communicare of the Communicare Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles, which binds Communicare (if any), a complaint may be lodged in writing by post or by email to the address set out in “Contact Communicare” below.

Communicare deals with complaints via our complaint process, under which a Communicare contact officer will be allocated to assess your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable timeframe. Communicare takes all complaints seriously and any further action after our initial response to you will vary depending on the nature of your complaint.

Communicare is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information.  We adhere to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles.  As a visitor to our website, please note the following information on the various activities that may occur during your visit.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. It is information that your web browser sends back to our website server whenever you visit it again. We use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within Communicare’s cookies.

Google Analytics

Communicare uses Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to its website. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to help analyse how users use the site. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including how they have accessed the site (for example, from a search engine, a link, or an advertisement) and what they did on the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Emails and Electronic Forms

Communicare’s servers may record your email address if you send us a message online. Your email address will not be added to a mailing list, unless you have provided it to us in order to subscribe to one of our subscription services. Where you choose to send us a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, we collect personally identifiable information, such as name, address and email address.

Browser Information

When you visit Communicare’s website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your server address, your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents viewed, the previous sites visited, and the browser type, browser language, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics that allow us to improve the experience for visitors to our site.

Information on User

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

Transaction Currency

All pricing and transactions are stated in Australian dollars (AUD) and are inclusive of GST.

Transaction Security

All transactions through this website are secured using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

Refund Policy

If for any reason you would like to seek a refund of your donation(s), please contact us via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. within 14 days of receiving your tax receipt email. Please note, after 14 days of receipt of any donation, no refunds are available. For recurring donations, we require a minimum of 10 complete business days prior to the next scheduled payment date to effect any cancellations.

For refunds pertaining to the purchase of Communicare Training Institute professional development e-Learning courses, workshops, seminars and training packages, please refer to the Communicare Training Institute's Terms of Use.

Contact Communicare 

It is important that we maintain the highest possible standards in relation to the way we handle your information. If you have any concerns, questions or complaints regarding the Communicare Privacy Policy or the way that Communicare manages your personal information, contact the Program Manager of the service you are working with by post, telephone or email:

Communicare Inc.
PO Box 730
Cannington WA 6987
Telephone: (08) 9251 5777
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 

If you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive, you may seek further advice from the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

 
 
 
 
 
 

facebook   twitter